Remember Paul the predicting Octopus????


Since Paul's untimely death there's been a gap in the animal football predicting market....
UNTIL NOW!!!!!

Somewhere in a deep dark forest at a hi-tech kennel facility. A team of scientists, top class veterinaries and Shaun Wright Phillips have been working day and night breeding and training the next generation of prediction pups.

Each week the cream of the crop will delve deep into their inner pup and predict the scores of the Barclay's English Premier League.

Will they succeed, only time will tail.


Monday, 10 October 2011

Inside the Puppies Training Facility.

Hidden away in a in a deep dark Forest, which can’t be mentioned for security reasons, is the home and training ground for the prediction pup.  This is the first time the public have been allowed access to the top secret facility that is the Sweet Valley Kennels.
Sweet Valley Kennels


Sweet Valley Kennels are a plush and roomy facility, where the pups are treated to 3 meals a day, warm milk, individual rooms, a pool, gym and HD 3D TV with sky plus multiroom and of course with all the sky sport channels.  


A pup relaxes in private room


But these are no pampered pups, living it up as lap dogs. They work hard for all this luxury.
They are up at 6 every morning for extreme walkies around the 5 acre plot of Sweet Valley. Then it’s back to the restaurant where the pups fill up on a hearty breakfast.
“We have porridge most morning with nuts and fresh fruit, warm milk and a poached egg with wholegrain brown bread, which fills us right up.” – Benji (first prediction pup)
And then it’s to the gym where the pups partake in weights, yoga and chase the C.A.T training.
Pups Yoga Session
The pups have lunch and an hour of free time and then it into the class room.
The pups study Maths, Statistical Analysis, English for Football, the Science of Football, and History of Football, as well as Ball control and critical Analyse, Appraising and Reporting.  
Professional Footballer Shaun Wright Phillips has been fundamental in the set up of the project.  He has funded the project, been a teacher and a mentor to the pups.  He makes  many visits to Sweet Valley Kennel, giving training and inspirational talks to the youngsters.
Pups in a lesson 

“I try and come here as much as possible, it’s not easy.  But I’m really proud of the pups. People think it’s an easy life being a prediction pup they see the HD 3D TV and Luxury surroundings. But they work hard. They are up early and to bed late. They really put the practice in.” -Shaun Wright Phillips


The Pups too have nothing but praise for Wright Phillips
Pups hero SWP
“SWP is a great bloke, he comes to visit when he can, always pleased to see us and how we’ve progressed.  He gives out his mobile number so that if we have any queries or worries he’s always available to help” – Dave (second prediction pup).
After classes it dinner time, this is always hot food, washed down with a bowl of warm milk. And for dessert either a dog biscuit or dog chocolate.  Then the pups are free to watch telly, play games or visit the on site library to revise or enjoy quiet time. But the days not over yet at 10pm it’s the night walk, a brisk walk around the 5 acre ground and the pups are tucked up in bed by 11:30.
Ready to start it all over again the next day.


Playing Pups: Pups in the pool 


Tuesday, 4 October 2011

The Result for Weekend of 01.10.11

So How Did Toby Get On?


Toby had a pretty decent week getting five correct results with one perfect score. Toby wanted to do better but it's early in the season and the pups are showing massive potential.



Saturday, October 1 2011
Premier League
Everton0-2Liverpool
Blackburn Rovers0-4Manchester City
Manchester United2-0Norwich City
Sunderland2-2West Bromwich Albion
Wolverhampton Wanderers1-2Newcastle United
Aston Villa2-0Wigan Athletic



Sunday, October 2 2011
Premier League
Bolton Wanderers1-5Chelsea
Fulham6-0Queens Park Rangers
Swansea City2-0Stoke City
Tottenham Hotspur2-1Arsenal



Friday, 30 September 2011

Toby Predicts for the Weekend of 01.10.2011

undefined

Hi I'm Toby and I'm a 2 month old Basset Hound  and I'm super cute. I love shaking my head so my big floppy ears bash against my face. When Shaun Wright Phillips visits he always scratches me behind my ears, that's my favourite thing of all. I've been studying the offside rule in preparation for my time as a prediction pup, I think I've just about got it. 


I'm small, I'm cute, I'm juicy just like fruit, I'm a little puppy, a little puppy.


Here are my predictions...


Saturday, October 1 2011
Premier League
12.45
1-1
15.00
1-2
15.00
2-0
15.00
1-1
15.00
0-0
15.00
1-0


Sunday, October 2 2011
Premier League
13.30
0-4
15.00
1-1
15.00
1-1
16.00
2-0

Tuesday, 27 September 2011

Ruffles' Results for Weekend of 24.09.11

 Congratulations Ruffles


Well done to the little pup who's handy with his paws. 


This is a momentous occasion for puppy predicts, its the first time a pup has got two, that's two scores spot on. 


Ruffles predicted Liverpool 2-1 Wolves and Wigan 1-2 Spurs and those were in fact the scores. The feisty pup also got 3 correct results, he predicted wins for Man City, Chelsea and Newcastle.


Ruffles has fought his way to the top of the litter and the top of the table.


Check out the results for yourself below.



Saturday, September 24 2011
Premier League
Manchester City2-0Everton
West Bromwich Albion0-0Fulham
Chelsea4-1Swansea City
Liverpool2-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
Arsenal3-0Bolton Wanderers
Newcastle United3-1Blackburn Rovers
Wigan Athletic1-2Tottenham Hotspur
Stoke City1-1Manchester United


Sunday, September 25 2011
Premier League
Queens Park Rangers1-1Aston Villa


Monday, September 26 2011
Premier League
Norwich City2-1Sunderland



Joey B how do you like those apples???

"I'm made up for Ruffles, not only is he cute, he knows his stuff. Brilliant" 


Ruffles do you have anything you want to add to that?
"Yeah, Terry the tearaway Terrier, WATCH YOUR BACK!!! oh yeah I'm also really please I did well". 

Check out how Lawro and Welshy Gethin Jones did with their predictions at 


Friday, 23 September 2011

Ruffles Predicts for Weekend of 24.09.2011

Hi I’m Ruffles, the miniature dachshund and I’m four months old. They say good things come in small packages, well not me I’m a right hand full. Since joining the Sweet Valley Kennels, I’ve been put in the doghouse 5 times.  I’m always getting into scraps; I make it my life’s work. Terry the Tearaway terrier is always winding me up, so I need to sort him out. People say that I'm handy with my paws. I say do you want to see for yourself .  I enjoy extreme Frisbee, which involves flinging myself all over the place. I like a ruff and tumble and chasing cats, Hard.
My favourite footballers are Dennis wise, Vinnie Jones, David Batty and Roy Keane
Here are my predictions, you better like them or I’ll sort you out too.

Saturday, September 24 2011
Premier League
12.45Manchester City2-1Everton
15.00West Bromwich Albion1-0Fulham
15.00Chelsea3-0Swansea City
15.00Liverpool2-1Wolverhampton Wanderers
15.00Arsenal1-1Bolton Wanderers
15.00Newcastle United1-0Blackburn Rovers
15.00Wigan Athletic1-2Tottenham Hotspur
17.30Stoke City1-3Manchester United

Sunday, September 25 2011
Premier League
16.00Queens Park Rangers2-0Aston Villa



Monday, September 26 2011
Premier League
20.00Norwich City0-0Sunderland


Come back soon and see the results.

The Pups Prediction League Table

The pups aren’t just competing for you; they are competing against each other.


For each correct result a pup will get ONE point, for every correct score a pup will receive THREE puppy points.
Each pup will do two predictions a home and Away round.
The Puppy with the most points will be crowned victor, and receive a life time’s supply of dog biscuits.

In the event of a tie, the winner will be the pup with the most correct scores.


 
The Table so Far
PupPoints No. Correct ScoresNo. Correct Results
Shamus 815
Dave815
Benji303
Hans101




Monday, 19 September 2011

Hans' Results for the Weekend 17.09.2011

See full size image



So how did Hans get on?

Oh dear, oh dear, oh dear....Poor Hans...No wonder he looks glum.

Not such a great result for Hans, but then it was a surprising weekend of football.
It was a weekend of many goals, unlike Hans’s Predictions. Not even Good old Man City could be relied on this week. No correct scores for the pup this week, and a lowly 1 correct result. Which makes Hans our worst predictor Pup yet. Thank god for Man United's consistancy.
Sorry Hans


Check out the results for yourself.



Sunday, September 18 2011
Premier League
Tottenham Hotspur4-0Liverpool
Sunderland4-0Stoke City
Fulham2-2Manchester City
Manchester United3-1Chelsea 



Saturday, September 17 2011
Premier League
Blackburn Rovers4-3Arsenal
Bolton Wanderers1-2Norwich City
Everton3-1Wigan Athletic
Wolverhampton Wanderers0-3Queens Park Rangers
Aston Villa1-1Newcastle United
Swansea City3-0West Bromwich Albion   






What do you think of those results Joey?


"Oh Hans mate, bad luck. It was a tough week, so don't be too down you'll do better next time. Keep the faith" 


Guess who's in the doghouse, Hans do you have anything to say on your prediction?

"Oh I'm so ashamed, I worked really hard and revised. It was just so difficult to predict this week. I'll do better....please keep me out of the doghouse."  

Don't be ashamed Hans, it was a tricky weekend. 
Just check out what Lawro and Gazza Oldman thought over at the BBC... http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport1/hi/football/football_focus/14935203.stm